EDIT Studio Blue Sock Award award Past Studio Awards

The Blue Sock Award is a peer-nominated award for excellence in EDIT 6190 and EDIT 6200. Students from the final studio course, EDIT 6210, make up the reviewing committee.

Below are each semester's winners.



Fall 2011

Winners:

  • Keshia Rogers
  • Sarah Craig
  • Michael Campbell
  • Nick Crowder
  • Seth Hancock
  • Carla Evans
  • Sumitha Melathe
Additional Nominees: Josh Grasso, Duaray Impersine, Carla Kaiser, Taneshia Marshall,
Larry McCalla
Fall 2010

Winners:

  • Katie Davis (6190) - Anderson Farms Website
  • Yingnan Chen (6190) - Spring Dawn
  • Lisa Coburn (6190 Summer 2010) - Field Trip to Washington D.C.
  • Jeanine Jones (6190) - Itsy Bitsy Spider
  • Shelly Woodward (6190) - ActivInspire
  • Larry McCalla (6190) - Code Quest
  • Josh Grasso (6190) - Dart Frog Education site
  • Jessica Taylor (6190 Summer 2010) - Italian Getaway Scrapbook Project
Additional Nominees: Marcie Opraseuth, Shanna Weaver, Twila Masaschi, Michael Campbell, Jordan Cameron, Tami Echard

Spring 2010

Winners:

  • Pasha Souvorin (6200) - Intro to Digital Media
  • Katie Davis (6200) - DePalma's Italian Cafe FOH Training
Additional Nominees: 6190 (Natasha Barreto, Sarah Kerr, Nicole Goddard) 6200 (Denise Wilson, Lisa Coburn, Moira Chance, Anne Craven, Jessica Taylor)

Fall 2009

Winners:

  • Sean Boyle (6200) - SOAR Leader Training
  • Lisa Coburn (6190) - Activinspire Training
  • Sabrina Rabsatt (6190 Summer 2009) - Jarrod William Photography
  • Carolina Robinson (6200) - Lead4Life Job Readiness Training
  • Jessica Taylor (6190) - Human Anatomy & Physiology Classroom Website
  • Jessica Wals (6200) - EMMA Instructor's Tutorial

Additional Nominees: Lisa Coburn (6150 Summer 2009), Ashley Inglese, Carolina Robinson (6190 Summer 2009), Clayton Shaw

Spring 2009

Winners:

  • Melissa Gay (6200) - Professional Audio Recording
  • Jungrok Kwon (6200) - CPR Training
  • Steven Arnold (6190) - Learning the ABCs
Fall 2008

Blue Sock Committee: Fall 2008 EDIT 6210 Team members -- Alison Burrous, Mark Caponigro, Jea Choi, Joy Drzyzga, Eun Ju Jung, Suhwa Lee, Heiuseon Lim, Trudian Trail

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Jungrok Kwon, Sabrina Rabsatt

Summer 2008

Blue Sock Committee: Fall 2008 EDIT 6210 Team members -- Alison Burrous, Mark Caponigro, Jea Choi, Joy Drzyzga, Eun Ju Jung, Suhwa Lee, Heiuseon Lim

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Stephanie Ahn, Nicole Collier

Spring 2008

Blue Sock Committee: Spring 2008 EDIT 6210 Team members -- Blackmon, Myra; Campbell, Radcliffe; Coker Bishop, Carrie; Edwards, Audra; Gaddis, Roman; Gerde, Cheryl; Pethel, Melinda; Washington, Donna; Wilson, Lindsay; Wright, Amy

Winners:

  • I-Yung Ho (6190) - Flash video(Flash animation)
  • Lucas Jensen (6190) - Flash video(Flash animation)
  • Mark Caponigro (6200) - Third Grade Unit on US Economics
  • Suhwa Lee (6200) - Online Survey
  • Trudian Trail (6200) - Creating Positive Youth Outcomes

Additional Nominees: Jea Choi and Huei Seon Lim

Fall 2007

Blue Sock Committee: Fall 2007 EDIT 6210 Team members -- Daisyane Barreto, Ahram Choi, Tina Harkness, Eddie Hutchinson, Lucas Jensen, Rita Kung, HueiHsien Liu, Taylor Mason, Remi Ojo, Emily Pitts, Kim Rodriguez, and Kazuya Takahashi.

Winners:

Additional Nominees: I-Yung Hou, Eun Ju Jung, and Daniel van Dijk

Summer 2007

Blue Sock Committee: Spring 2008 EDIT 6120 Team members -- Myra Blackmon, Radcliffe Campbell, Carrie Coker, Audra Edwards, Roman Gaddis, Cheryl Gerde, Melinda Pethel, Donna Washington, Lindsay Wilson, Amy Wright,

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Aperil Sellers, Jason Naile, Ashley Siegel, Tina Harkness, Amy Wright

Spring 2007

Blue Sock Committee: Spring 2007 EDIT 6210 Team members -- Jennifer Buoy, Stuti Garg, Bin Guo, Jeremiah Grabowski, Rob Mosteller, Jamal Olusesi, Anna Reitz, Aperil Sellers, Jungeun Shim, Michael Tsao

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Audra Edwards, Lindsay Wilson

Fall 2006

Blue Sock Committee: Fall 2006 EDIT 6210 Team members -- Hyo Seon An, Matthew Flanders, Danielle Jones, and Shikha Jain

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Flint Buchanan, Stuti Garg, Hilary Ritt, Aperil Sellers

Summer 2006

Blue Sock Committee: Fall 2006 EDIT 6210 Team members -- Hyo Seon An, Matthew Flanders, Danielle Jones, and Shikha Jain

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Jennifer Buoy, Stuti Garg, Shikha Jain, Monica Pereira, Aperil Sellers

Spring 2006

Blue Sock Committee: EDIT 6210 Team members -- Jina Tollett, Saif Altalib, Willie Mazyck, and Monica Pereira; and IT doctoral students -- Kuan-Chung Chen, Sang Joon Lee, Huaxuan Fang, Chun-Min Wang and Rui Hu

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Matthew Flanders, Erica Wagoner

Fall 2005

Blue Sock Committee: Emily Adams, Brandy Bellamy, Camile Baker, Yun-shuang Chang, Steve Ferguson, Anika Francis, Haley Grizzle, Hiliary Johnson, Yi-chun Hong, Min-Ling Hung, Yue Li, Ericka Mayweather, Mary Miller, JP Murrell, Yi-Wen Tan

Winners:

EDIT 6190

EDIT 6200

Additional Nominees: Hyoseon An, Mary Lewis, Monica Pereira

Summer 2005

Blue Sock Committee: Emily Adams, Brandy Bellamy, Camile Baker, Yun-shuang Chang, Steve Ferguson, Anika Francis, Haley Grizzle, Hiliary Johnson, Yi-chun Hong, Min-Ling Hung, Yue Li, Ericka Mayweather, Mary Miller, JP Murrell, Yi-Wen Tan

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Ilse Mason, Myoungjin (Jina) Tollett, Paul Asunda

Spring 2005

Blue Sock Committee: Erin Adair, María del Puig Andrés, Peg Daigle-Riley, William Dang, John Kreimeyer, Michael Lang, Paul Schlag

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Emily Adams (6200), Anika Francis, Steve Ferguson, Yi-Chun Hong

Fall 2004

Blue Sock Committee: Sherry Love, Anne Meyers, Jennifer Morris, Dawn Rauscher, Beth Rodgers, Jon Scoresby, Li Zhu

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Anika Francis, Haley Grizzle, Teri Holbrook, Michael Lang, Ericka Mayweather

Summer 2004

Blue Sock Committee: Sherry Love, Anne Meyers, Jennifer Morris, Dawn Rauscher, Beth Rodgers, Jon Scoresby, Li Zhu

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Brian Culp

Spring 2004

Blue Sock Committee: Julie Conlan, Sarah Grabowski, Bill Gray, Sean Hessenthaler, Greg Julian, Myung Hwa Koh, Matt Lisle, Thomas Macaulay, Chris Oxendine, James Robinson, Saeid Roushanzamir, Katie Smith, Beate Vagt-Traore, Seow Chong Wong

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Paul Asunda, Jon Scoresby

Fall 2003

Blue Sock Committee: Marie Bryans, Kevin Calhoun, Tom Cutshall, Sam Lee, Greg Sing, Hsiao-Hui Wen

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Patti Dunn, Julie Conlan, Myung Hwa Koh, Matt Lisle, Michael Lodick, Sarah Grabowski, Dawn Rauscher, James Robinson, Beth Rodgers, Jon Scoresby, Miranda Storey, Beate Vagt-Traore, Seow Chong Wong, Li Zhu

Summer 2003

Blue Sock Committee: Marie Bryans, Kevin Calhoun, Tom Cutshall, Sam Lee, Greg Sing, Hsiao-Hui Wen

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Seow Chong Wong, Tom Cutshall, Chris Oxendine, Rebecca Parker, Monica Pereira, Steve Zuiker

Spring 2003

Blue Sock Committee: An, Arthur, Augustin, Nina, Bhorjee, Anita, Dowtin, Amanda, Hsu, Shan-Hui, Huang, Wan-Ting, Kwak, Yeonha, Mobley, Mary, Park, Hyungkook, Ray, Ramsey, Smith, Haley, Smith, Harlan,Wang, Chun-Min

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Beth Hummel, Greg Julian, Michael Lang, Juanita Mugo, Kenneth Ondracek, Saeid Roushanzamir, Katie Smith, Li Zhu, Kevin Johnson, Sangmin Lee

Fall 2002

Blue Sock Committee: Shayle Abelkop, Charles Akin, Christina Akin, David Clark, Denise Domizi, Janet Foster, Kim Gibson, Alissa Huelsman-Bell, Beth Hummel, Gabrielle Mason, Bobby Mitchell, Hyerim Noh, Benjamin Rockwood, Deborah Stanley, and Kay Wood

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Khang Sing, Yeonah Kwak, Chun-min Wang, Greg Clinton, Darin Parker, Maria Andres, Dede Demarks

Summer 2002

Blue Sock Committee: Shayle Abelkop, Stuart Ainsworth, Dana Darden, Dede DeMarks, Jim McGuire, Ben Rockwood, Liyan Song, and Paul Thiel

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Cincotta, Patty; Clark, David; Gibson, Kim; Kim, Minchi; Little, Susan

Spring 2002

Blue Sock Committee: Gina Debogovich, Dede DeMarks, Taft Eaker, Hong Feng, Daurice Grossniklaus, Michele Liggins-Jones, Minchi Kim, Kathy Page, Bob Rodes, Liyan Song, Chia-Chi Yang

Winners:

Additional Nominees: Akin, Christina; Augustin, Nina; Calhoun, Kevin; Clark, David; Cogar, Polly; Dowtin, Amanda; Gibson, Kim; Hummel, Beth; Mobley, Akecia; Owens, Ashley




Last modified: Sunday, 4 January 2015, 05:22 PM